PRIVACY POLICY 

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Christopher Thompson Trading as CRT Media under the website; https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because ["You are only processing personal data for the core business purposes. You therefore do not have to pay a fee to the ICO"].

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; -Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Public task
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Special category data
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information:  We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi Media

  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
    Where our purpose for processing is: to provide you a quotation and/or invoice for services provided 
    Which is necessary because: we need to contact you digitally to process your request and fulfill our service.
    We process your information in the following ways: By
    keeping the information you provide in our internal records, for 3 years.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information:  We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; - Renzi media

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

​Category: Necessary (9) Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

Session                                        crtmedia.co.uk                  HTTP             1 day

First found URL: https://w w w .crtmedia.co.u k/about

Cookie purpose description: Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. Th is is used in context with load balanceing, in order to optimize user experience.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

Session                                        engage.wixapps.net        HTTP              1 day

First found URL: https://w w w .crtmedia.co.u k/about

Cookie purpose description: Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. Th is is used in context with load balanceing, in order to optimize user experience.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

firebase:host:#.firebaseio.com    engage.wixapps.net         HTML            Persistent

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358 Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

hs                                                 crtmedia.co.uk                 HTTP              Session

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Initiator: Webserver Source: crtmedia.co.uk Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

ssr-caching                                  crtmedia.co.uk                 HTTP              1 day

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.u k/about

Cookie purpose description: This cookie is necessary for the cache function. A cache is used by the website to optimize the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitor’s browser.

Initiator: Webserver

Source: crtmedia.co.uk

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

TS#                                              crtmedia.co.uk                  HTTP             Session

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

Initiator: Webserver

Source: crtmedia.co.uk

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

wixSessionTS                               crtmedia.co.uk                 HTML             Persistent

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Contains a specific ID for the current session. This is necessary for running the website correctly.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

XSRF-TOKEN                               crtmedia.co.uk                 HTTP              Session

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Initiator: Webserver

Source: crtmedia.co.uk

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

XSRF-TOKEN                               wix.com                            HTTP             Session

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 6028

Source: https://www.wix.com/_api/wix-laboratory-server/laboratory/conductAllInScope?scope=error-pagesaccept=json pcallback=setEx perimentsSync

via https://engage.wixapps.net/chat-widget-server/renderchatwidget/index?cachekiller=1603378081558commonconfig=%7b%7bcomm onconfig%7d%7dcompid=comp-k4yqfadmconsent-policy=%7b%7bconsentpolicy%7d%7dcurrency=gbpdevicetype=desktopheight=70instance=4h1l2w5b6tkdj_ocqbg__fyjzz05ced8xw 604scfcgo.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enpageid=masterpagesiterevision=241tz=europe%2flondonviewmode=siteviewercompid=comp-k4yqfadmwidth=376

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

Category:Statistics (1)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

fedops.logger.sessionId              crtmedia.co.uk                 HTML             Persistent

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

Blocked until accepted by user: No

Category: Marketing (1)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

COOKIE NAME                            PROVIDER                       TYPE              EXPIRY

svSession                                     crtmedia.co.uk                 HTTP             2 years

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Tracks a visitor across all wix.com sites. The information collected can be used to make advertisement more relevant for the visitor.

Initiator: Webserver

Source: crtmedia.co.uk

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

Blocked until accepted by user: No

Category: Unclassified (2)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

COOKIE NAME                                                            PROVIDER                                       TYPE              EXPIRY

__mpq_bd6bc073d2f5e0cd5086a1f1bf12585e_ev    inffusetestimonials.appspot.com     HTML             Persistent

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

Blocked until accepted by user: No

COOKIE NAME                                                            PROVIDER                                       TYPE              EXPIRY

capsule|14517e1a-3ff0-af98-408e-2bd6953c36a2|    crtmedia.co.uk                                 HTML             Persistent

7a6c6f4c-3e71-4d0b-a6 28-98034ff07869#wix-

visitor-data-key-beea4df0-8089-4988-9cd5-b1524

bf5a41e 

First found URL: https://www.crtmedia.co.uk/about

Cookie purpose description: Unclassified

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 358

Source: https://static.parastorage.com/unpkg/requirejs-bolt@2.3.6/requirejs.min.js

Data is sent to: United States (not adequate)

Blocked until accepted by user: No

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; https://bit.ly/2YR4v5d or www. smallbusinessmarketing .co.uk or as a titled text link like this: Self Employed Ideas During Covid.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; wix ascend. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

  • Full name

  • Phone number

Resources & further information

Privacy Policy Template: v.4.1 Dec 2018 - Edited and customised by the business named above.